Call Us:(+86)-29-8177-7025    E-mail:sales5@bovlin.com
Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Skin Whitening / Kojic Acid

loading

Share to:

Kojic Acid

  • Cosmetic05

  • Bolin

  • C-202205

  • 98%

  • White powder

  • Bolin

  • HPLC

  • 1kg

  • Kosher HALAL GMP ISO2000 Organic

  • Cosmetic grade

  • 2 years

  • Bag/1kg, Drum/25kg

  • Available

  • China

  • 1 Tons / Per Week

Availability:

What is Kojic Acid in Cosmetics?

Kojic acid is a metabolite of Asperhillus oryae. It was first discovered because the hands of operators in the brewing industry are often whiter and tenderer than others. Later, Japanese scholar Saito Kendo discovered a whitening effect in soy sauce brewed by Asperhillus oryae. Substance - kojic acid. Kojic acid is white to slightly yellow crystalline powder, melting point is 150℃-154℃, easily soluble in water, ethanol and ethyl acetate, slightly soluble in ether, chloroform and pyridine.

Kojic acid and its derivatives are used as whitening agents in the cosmetic industry, as well as antiseptic and moisturizing. In the food industry, kojic acid is used as a food additive, as a preservative, a preservative and a color-preserving agent, etc. It can also be used as a raw material for the preparation of flavoring agents maltol and ethyl maltol. It can also be used to produce intermediates of cephalosporin antibiotics. It can also be used in the production of pesticides and insecticides.


What is Kojic Acid Skincare Used for?

1. Applied in the field of cosmetics

In human skin, under the catalysis of tyrosinase, tyrosine and oxygen free radicals undergo complex oxidation and polymerization, and finally synthesize melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of skin melanin, and it is safe and non-toxic, and will not produce vitiligo sequelae, so kojic acid has been formulated into lotions, masks, lotions, and skin creams. High-grade whitening cosmetics that can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, etc. 20ug/ml concentration of kojic acid can inhibit 70-80% of the activity of various tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO), and the general addition amount in cosmetics is 0.5-2.0%.

2. The field of food processing

Kojic acid can be used as a food additive for preservation, antiseptic and antioxidant effects. Experiments have shown that kojic acid can inhibit the conversion of sodium nitrite into nitrosamines in bacon, and the addition of kojic acid to food will not affect the taste, aroma and texture of food; kojic acid is also the raw material for the production of maltol and ethyl maltol. In food processing, kojic acid is widely used.

3. Pharmaceutical science field

Since kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can also eliminate free radicals in the human body and enhance the power of leukocytes, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as the raw material of cephalosporin antibiotics, and the finished medicines produced are used for treatment. Headache, toothache and local inflammation and other diseases, the analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects are very ideal.

4. In the field of agriculture

Kojic acid can be used in the production of biological pesticides. The biological micro-fertilizer made by adding 0.5-1.0% kojic acid, whether it is sprayed at low concentration as a foliar fertilizer, or made into a growth-increasing agent for root application, this crop production accelerator has obvious effects on grains and vegetables. Yield increase effect.

5. In other fields. 

Kojic acid can also be used as an iron analysis reagent, a film remover, etc.


Kojic Acid Ingredients Specifications


Type Chemical set
CAS# 501-30-4
EINECS# 207-922-4
Molecular weight  142.11
Molecular formula C6H6O4


Items

Specification

Result

Assay

≥98%

98.50%

Appearance

White to Yellowish White Powder

Yellowish White Powder

Brightness

≥68%

75%

Chroma

≤BY4

Complies

Moisture

≤2.0%

0.48%

Loss on drying

≤0.1%  

0.054%

Heavy Metal

≤4mg/kg

0.10mg/kg

Microbiology

Total Bacterial Count

≤1000cfu/g

<40cfu/g

Heavy Metal

As

≤1.0mg/kg

0.10mg/kg

Pb

≤3.0mg/kg

0.01mg/kg

Cd

≤1.0mg/kg

0.01mg/kg

Hg

0.01mg/kg

0.001mg/kg


Storage: Store in cool & dry place, Keep away from strong light and heat

Shelf life: 1 years when properly stored

Conclusion: Complies with the Enterprise Standards


The Technology of Industrial Production of Kojic Acid Skincare

  Glucose etc.

  ↓

Inoculated with Aspergillus oryzae, fermented at 30-32 degrees Celsius for 5-6 days

Crude kojic acid

(Filter)

 ↓

Concentrate

                                             Extract           →         Re-crystallize

                                           ↓                                       ↓

                                                       Kojic acid   ←   Activated carbon treatment

↓↑

Kojic acid

      

How to Use Kojic Acid in Cosmetics?

1. Kojic acid is unstable to light, heat and metal ions. Do not add it at high temperature in the formulation, and control the content of metal ions such as iron in the system.

2. It is best to add appropriate complexing agents such as EDTA and antioxidants such as sodium sulfite in the system;

3. Recommended dosage: 0.5~2.0%.


Previous: 
Next: