Call Us:(+86)-29-8177-7025    E-mail:sales1@bovlin.com
Home / Products / Plant Essential Oil / Rose Essential Oil
Share to:

Rose Essential Oil

  • 100%Pure
  • Colorless to pale yellow
  • Bolin
  • /
  • 1kg
  • ISO/USDA Organic/EU Organic
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • 2 years
  • 5kg,10kg and 25kg in blue plastic drum; 50kg, 180kg In galvanized iron bucket
  • Free sample
  • China
  • 500 Kilograms/Per Month
Availability:

What is rose essential oil extraction?

Rose essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowers of some roses in the Rosaceae (such as German rose Rosa gallica, Damascus rose R. Damascena, white rose R. Alba, Centifolia rose R. Centifolia, etc.). 

Rose oil is called liquid gold, and 275 components of rose oil have been identified.

Rose oil contains a large proportion of monoterpenoids, such as linalool, geraniol, citronellol, etc., as well as many aliphatic compounds, such as heptanal, and alkanes.

Properties of rose essential oil

Colorless or yellow thick volatile essential oil with the unique aroma and taste of rose. at 25°C. 

When it is a viscous liquid, if it is further cooled, it will gradually become a translucent crystal, and it can still be liquefied after heating. Soluble in ethanol and most non-volatile oils, very slightly soluble in water.

The efficacy of organic rose essential oil

1. It can enhance the immune function of the skin and improve the ability of the skin's natural moisturizing system;

2. Soothing, sedating, anti-inflammatory, gradually conditioning and converging micro-vessels, and has a certain curative effect on cheek redness caused by micro-vessel dilation;

3. Can effectively regulate the balance of the endocrine system, promote the decomposition and metabolism of melanin;

4. It has a strong effect of nourishing the body and mind: it can improve the body's immunity, regulate hormone levels, and promote circulation and metabolism;

5. Has certain antibacterial and antibacterial functions;

6. It can balance and strengthen the function of the gastrointestinal tract, and can obviously improve the function of stomach pain caused by emotional tension and depression.



COA of Rose Essential Oil

ItemSpecificationTest result
ColorColorless to pale yellowConforms
TransparencyClear transparent liquidConforms
OdorScent of rosesConforms
Relative density0.848-0.8800.856
Refractive index1.4520-1.47001.4632
Optical rotation-1.8~-5.3-5.0
Ester value7-2421
Heavy metal≤5.0ppmConforms
Content≥99%99.9%


How to ues rose oil

1.Diffuse aroma:

Use a aromatherapy lamp or a diffuser to add a few drops of rose essential oil to the water. For the deployment of high-end cosmetic essence.

2.Skin massage:

Put 2 drops of rose essential oil and 2 drops of sandalwood essential oil in 5 ml of massage base oil, massage the skin on the face 1-2 times a week, it can make the skin moist and soft. Soothing, calming, anti-inflammatory, gradually conditioning and astringing micro-vessels, can effectively regulate the balance of the endocrine system, and reduce spots inside and outside.

3.Bathing:

Add a few drops of rose essential oil or 50-100ml of rose stock solution (flower water) - into the hot water pool, stir fully before entering the pool, the water temperature is controlled at about 39 ℃, do not need to be too hot, because rose essential oil is not easy to dissolve In water, the essential oil can be added to the base oil, milk, honey, bath salt first, so that it can be mixed with water.

Fields of application of rose essential oil

1.Rose essential oil is a loving essential oil that is best used when you are depressed and your chest is stuffy.

Apply the blended essential oil to the chest or abdomen and massage with your hands, feel the aroma of roses with your body, and relieve the stagnant emotions! Soothes emotions, when depression, sadness, jealousy and hatred, boosts mood, relieves nervous tension and stress, and can make people feel positive about themselves. Treat women's menstrual cycle diseases and nourish cells.


2.Rose essential oil delays aging, improves wrinkles, treats eczema and acne, conditions sensitive skin, promotes cell regeneration, firming, and conditioning inflamed skin. Suitable for all skin types, especially mature dry or sensitive skin, any sensitive red, swollen and inflamed skin.


3.It is used to prepare flavors such as apricot, peach, apple, mulberry, strawberry and plum, mainly used in sweet wine, tobacco (especially chewing tobacco), candy, etc. It can also be used for scenting tea, soaking wine, and making rose sauce for making pastries.


Previous: 
Next: