Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-10-13 Origin: Site
Ferulic acid, also known as 3-methoxy-4-hydroxycinnamic acid, is one of the derivatives of cinnamic acid and is a phenolic acid commonly found in the plant kingdom. At present, there are mainly natural plant sources and synthetic sources of ferulic acid. The natural source of ferulic acid is extracted from rice bran to produce a product with a purity of up to 99%, which is a natural cosmetic grade raw material; at the same time, there is also a synthetic source of ferulic acid, which has a high Good value for money. Ferulic acid has a variety of biological activities: it can scavenge free radicals and promote the production of free radical scavenging enzymes; inhibit the activity of tyrosinase; it has good ultraviolet absorption and transdermal absorption. Therefore, ferulic acid has the skin care functions of whitening, anti-oxidation and sun protection. Cosmetics containing ferulic acid can improve dull skin, make the skin delicate, lustrous and elastic. It is widely used in sunscreen and whitening cosmetics.
1. Ferulic acid is a strong antioxidant. Most oxidants can only resist one kind of free radicals (free radicals, which are the main cause of premature aging), and ferulic acid can destroy three kinds of free radicals: superoxide (superoxide), hydroxyl radical (hydroxyl radical) , Nitric oxide (nitric oxide). While ferulic acid is effective on its own, it works even better with vitamins C and E, which help stabilize vitamins C and E and enhance their antioxidant properties. "
2. Ferulic acid is a potential whitening ingredient. When used with vitamin E, ferulic acid can be used as a whitening ingredient to treat pigmentation, inhibit the production of melanin, and indirectly inhibit the activity of tyrosine hydroxylase. Products containing ferulic acid. There are not many products containing ferulic acid on the market and the content is low. Generally, the amount of ferulic acid added in cosmetics is between 0.1% and 1.0%. In some European and American products, it is even added to 3%. Of course, the accompanying stimulation Not too low. The reason is also very simple. On the one hand, ferulic acid is expensive, and on the other hand, it is difficult to preserve activity and requires high technical requirements.
3. Ferulic acid is a master at capturing free radicals. In addition to its excellent antioxidant capacity, it can also strengthen the antioxidant capacity of other antioxidants. What's even more amazing is that ferulic acid itself becomes stronger as an antioxidant after being exposed to sunlight. Because of this feature, ferulic acid is regarded as an excellent skin care ingredient that can be used to resist UV damage to the skin. Therefore, ferulic acid can be said to be an anti-aging skin care product that is both internal and external.
Originally found in the seeds and leaves of plants, ferulic acid is a phenolic acid that is widely present in plants and combines with polysaccharides and proteins in the cell wall to form the skeleton of the cell wall. It exists in the leaves and seeds of many plants, and traces of ferulic acid can be seen in five different colors of green, yellow, white, red and black. Its excellent physiological activity allows it to help us become healthier like a magician casts magic.
It has a high content in Chinese medicinal materials such as Awei, Angelica, Chuanxiong, Cimicifuga, Suanzaoren, etc. It is one of the active ingredients of these traditional Chinese medicines and has been used as one of the quality indicators of Chinese patent medicines. Among the food raw materials, the content of ferulic acid in coffee, chaff, vanilla beans, wheat bran and rice bran is also high. In recent years, studies on pharmacological and pharmacological effects have found many pharmacological effects and biological activities of ferulic acid and its derivatives, and their toxicity is low, so they are widely used in medicine, health products, cosmetic raw materials and food additives.