Call Us:(+86)-29-8177-7025    E-mail:sales1@bovlin.com
Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Skin Whitening / Alpha Arbutin
Share to:

Alpha Arbutin

  • 99%
  • White crystalline powder
  • Bolin
  • HPLC
  • 1KG
  • Kosher HALAL GMP ISO2000 Organic
  • Cosmetic grade
  • 2 years
  • Bag/1kg, Drum/25kg
  • Available
  • China
  • 1 Tons / Per Month
Availability:

Alpha Arbutin Powder Product Description:

Arbutin is an ingredient extracted from the leaves of rhododendron plants, and it is also found in pears, wheat and other plants, because it can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, thereby hindering the formation of melanin, which is quite effective for whitening. , so it is used in makeup and skin care products. Bearberry is a plant of the genus Ursaceae in the Rhododendron family. The fruits are red berries. Creeping small shrubs with woody stems, usually 1.5-1.8 meters tall, with roots growing from the stem nodes. Plants expand, forming broad ground cover. The foliage turns coppery in winter. The flowers are bell-shaped with small mouths, white, pink or pink at the tip of the petals, and the berries are red and the old stems are brown.

There are two chiral isomers of arbutin that are often added to whitening products on the market, namely alpha arbutin and beta arbutin. After testing, alpha arbutin is more efficient than beta arbutin in terms of whitening effect. . Moreover, α-arbutin does not produce toxic, irritating, sensitizing and other side effects on melanocytes, and also has bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. Compared with β-arbutin and deoxyarbutin, it has better light Stability and Solubility.


Functions of Alpha Arbutin Powder:

1. It has the effect of brightening the skin, it can quickly penetrate into the skin without affecting the skin cells, and combined with tyrosine that causes melanin production, it can effectively block the activity of tyrosine and the formation of melanin, and accelerate the production of melanin. The decomposition and exclusion of Lanin.

2. Arbutin can also protect the skin from free radicals and has good hydrophilicity.

3. It also has the effect of relieving pain and anti-inflammatory. The main raw materials in common burns and scalds include arbutin. If it is applied to the scalded area, it can effectively reduce inflammation, reduce swelling, and accelerate the speed of wound healing, which is harmful to scars. better treatment effect.

4. The function of diuresis and urinary tract sterilization, so it is also used in urinary tract disinfectants.

Applications of Alpha Arbutin Powder:

1. As a whitening raw material, it is mainly used in cosmetics.

2. Raw materials for burns and scalds.

3. Ideal raw materials for intestinal anti-inflammatory drugs

Alpha arbutin powder specifications

Items

Specification

Result

Assay(HPLC)

≥99.5%

99.85%

Purity(by HPLC,% area)

≥99.95%

99.98%

Appearance

White or white-like crystalline Powder

White crystalline Powder

Transmittance

≥95%

99.7%

PH(1% of aqueous)

5.0-7.0

6.7

Hydroquinone

Negative

Negative

Melting point

202.0℃-207℃

205.5℃-206.5℃

Specific rotation

+174.0°- +186.0°

+178.6°

Loss on drying

≤0.5%  

0.12%

Residue on ignition

≤0.5%  

0.04%

Heavy Metal

≤10mg/kg

<10mg/kg

As

≤2mg/kg

<2mg/kg

Microbiology



Total Bacterial Count

≤100cfu/g

<10cfu/g

Molds and Yeast

≤50cfu/g

<10cfu/g

E.Coli and P.aeruginosa

Negative

Negative

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

Negative


Pure alpha arbutin use 

Alpha-arbutin is easily soluble in water with a solubility of 151g/L (20℃).

  • It can be well compatible with other active ingredients at temperature <60℃ or medium-low temperature.

  • Arbutin should not be used with nipagin methyl ester formula, it is easy to produce the harmful substance hydroquinone which stimulates the skin.

  • Suitable amount of antioxidant can be added to prevent discoloration when formulating skin care products, such as adding vitamin C sodium phosphate.

  • Arbutin is not easily decomposed at the reaction temperature range of 30~50℃.

  • The pH value of arbutin should be controlled at 5-7 to control its stability within the adaptation range of human skin. It will discolor under alkaline conditions and decompose in small amounts under acidic conditions.

  • In order to accelerate the absorption of arbutin, the osmotic agent sodium vitamin C phosphate can be added, and the natural osmotic agent can consider piperine or root bark.

  • Recommended addition amount: 0.5%-2.0%

The recommended addition amounts in cosmetics of different textures are:

Applied Product Texture

Additions
Water, essence products
0.2-2.0%
Gel and lotion products0.3-2.0%
Patch mask0.3-2.0%
BB/CC cream,liquid foundation0.5-2.0%
Cream products1-2.0%

In the formulation of whitening creams, α-arbutin can be combined with other whitening ingredients, such as ascorbyl glucoside, niacinamide, etc. The recommended dosage of each ingredient is: α-Arbutin: 1.0-2.0%; Niacinamide: 0.5-1.0%.

Previous: 
Next: