Call Us:(+86)-29-8177-7025    E-mail:sales1@bovlin.com
Home / Products / Cosmetic Ingredients / Skin Whitening / Ferulic Acid
Share to:

Ferulic Acid

  • Cosmetic06
  • Bolin
  • C-202206
  • 99%
  • White powder
  • Bolin
  • HPLC
  • 1kg
  • Kosher HALAL ISO2000
  • Cosmetic grade
  • 2 years
  • Bag/1kg, Drum/25kg
  • Available
  • China
  • 1000KG/ Per Month
Availability:

Product type: Cosmetic raw material

CAS#:1135-24-6

Molecular formula:C10H10O4

Molecular weight:194.19 g/mol

Specification: Natural 99%,Synthesis 99%


Ferulic Acid Product Description

Ferulic acid powder is a kind of hydroxybenzene acrylic acid, which is a rich phenolic phytochemical component existing in plant cell walls. Its structure is a cinnamic acid derivative, and its essence is a plant phenolic acid. In daily life, ferulic acid exists in foods such as pasta, oatmeal, popcorn, etc., and even Chinese herbal medicines such as angelica, chuanxiong, and cohosh also contain ferulic acid. At present, there are mainly plant-derived and synthetic-derived ferulic acid. Bolin's plant-derived ferulic acid is extracted from rice bran to produce a product with a purity of up to 99%, which is a cosmetic-grade raw material; at the same time, there is also synthetic-derived ferulic acid, which has high Good value for money. Ferulic acid has various biological activities and is widely used in various cosmetics.


Source of Ferulic Acid in Cosmetics

Bolin has developed plant-derived and synthetic-derived ferulic acid, both of which are cosmetic-grade raw materials and can provide customers with different choices.


NaturalSynthesis
Raw materialRice branVanillin and malonic acid
Specific processThe alcohol extract from rice bran - oryzanol is hydrolyzed with sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide at 90-100 ℃ for 8 hours, and then the pH value is adjusted to acidity with sulfuric acid to precipitate ferulic acid.Using anhydrous pyridine as solvent and piperidine as catalyst, it can be obtained by condensation reaction.
AdvantagesHigh-purity cis-ferulic acid, the process is simple, the raw materials are easily obtained, and the comprehensive benefit is high.Readily available, and the price is lower than that of plant sources.
Disadvantages/A mixture of cis and trans ferulic acids, and the reaction time is long, the amount of solvent is large, and the yield is also very low.


Ferulic Acid Benefits And Application

1. Anti-radiation effect

Ferulic acid can significantly increase the content of glutathione and nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate in irradiated cells, and has a protective effect on irradiated endothelial cells. It can well regulate heme oxygenase, thus playing a protective role in radiation protection.

2. Antioxidant function

Ferulic acid can quench free radicals, restore the normal function of the living body, and inhibit the enzymes that produce free radicals in the living body. On this basis, it can also increase the enzymes that scavenge free radicals. At the same time, it can greatly enhance the activity of wake reductase and glutathione transsulfurase, and control the proportion of active tyrosinase. Studies have shown that ferulic acid has a significant antioxidant effect, and has a good scavenging effect on ammonia peroxide, superoxide radicals, hydroxyl radicals, and nitroperoxides.

3. Antibacterial and antiviral functions

Ferulic acid has been reported to have significant inhibitory effects on cold virus (IV), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) and HIV (HIV). It is speculated that the inhibitory mechanism of ferulic acid on the virus is related to its ability to reduce the activity of xanthine oxidase.

4. Whitening

The main function is to absorb ultraviolet rays and remove reactive oxygen species. Similar to tyrosine, ferulic acid can disperse tyrosinase, which has a different effect than tyrosine, and reduce the production of melanin.


  • Used to a large extent in oily foods and cosmetics

  • Ferulic acid and other hydroxycinnamic acids are phenolic phytochemicals with unique and effective properties as antioxidants, sunscreen factors, depigmentation agents, etc., and are widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.

  • Partly used in feed industry

COA of Bulk Ferulic Acid

ItemsSpecificationResults
DescriptionLight yellow or white crystalline powderComplies
Assay(HPLC)≥99%99.6%
Melting Point172.0~175.0℃172.3~172.7℃
Loss on Drying≤0.50%0.2%
Residual on ignition≤0.10%<0.1%
Heavy metals≤10PPMComplies
Related impurities≤0.1%Complies
Unspecified impurities≤0.5%Complies


Our Advantages:

  • Wide source channels, with price advantage;

  • The product has good solubility and the solution is clear and transparent.



Ferulic acid in Skincare Recommended dose:

It  has a highly conjugated system. When the concentration is 7%, it is a good light stabilizer and is widely used in sunscreen products;

Ferulic acid can be used in cosmetics such as creams, lotions, essences, and masks.

SpecificationUsage
Ferulic acid 99%0.1%-1.0%


Precautions:

  • Ferulic acid has a good stability in the pH range of 62-5.10, and will be inactivated in an alkaline environment; therefore, the pH value should be controlled within the above range when preparing ferulic acid-containing cosmetics.

  • Ferulic acid has poor photostability and is easily decomposed when exposed to light, so it should be stored in the dark.


Previous: 
Next: